Loading...
 

Members

Principal Research Scientist

Image

Dr. Una-May O'Reilly

 

Research Scientist

Image

Dr. Erik Hemberg 

 

Post-doctoral Associate

 
Dr. Stjepan Picek

 

Staff

Image

Nicole Hoffman - Projects administrator

 

Graduate Students

Y. Bryce Kim (Ph.D. CS)
Miguel Paredes (Ph.D. DUSP) 
Steve Rivera (M.Eng. EECS)
Anthony Erb Luogo (M.Eng EECS)
Dennis Garcia (M.Eng EECS)
Austin Liew (M.Eng EECS)
Vineel Chakradhar (M.Eng EECS)

 

Super UROPs 

Spring

Alice Zhan
Hugo Zul
Marcos Pertierra
Abigail Choe

Fall

Hugo Zul
Marcos Pertierra
Abigail Choe

 

UROPS 

Spring

Ashwath Thirumalai
Akshat Bubna
Alex Huang
Raoul-Emil Khouri

Fall

Emily Segler
Raoul-Emil Khouri
Alex Huang
Emanuel Azuh

 

Visitors

None at this time

 

Image

 

Student Alumni

2016 - 2017
Brian Bell (M.Eng EECS), Steven Fine (M.Eng EECS), Emanuel Azuh (UROP), Emily Segler (UROP),

2015 - 2016
John O'Sullivan (M.Eng EECS), Benjamin Schreck (M.Eng EECS), Yonlin "Jason" Wu (M.Eng EECS), Neha Patki (M.Eng EECS), Fahad Alasoun (S.M, CDO), Nathan Landman (Super UROP), Zara Permual ( Super UROP), William Spitzer (Super UROP), Fernando Torja (Super UROP), Anthony Liu (UROP), Alexandra Suorakov (UROP), Xueqi Fan (UROP), Justine Jang (UROP,Brian Sun (M.Eng), Hannah Pang (Super UROP), Nicole Schmidt (Super UROP), Anying Li (Super UROP)


2014 - 2015
Sebastien Boyer (SM, TPP), Bryan Collazo (M.Eng, EECS) , Franck Dernoncourt (S.M. EECS), Max Kanter (M.Eng, EECS) , Jacob Rosen (SM, TPP), Michael Wu (M.Eng, EECS), Alex Wang (M.Eng, EECS), Minshu Zhan (M.Eng, EECS), Edwin Zhang (M.Eng, EECS) Austin Hess (Super Urop), Srinidi Viswanathan (Super UROP), Yuqing Zang (Super UROP), Kevin Wen (Super UROP)


2013 - 2014
Elaine Fang Han (M.Eng, EECS), Colin Taylor (M.Eng, EECS), EJ Emeagwali (M.Eng, EECS), Vineet Gopal (M.Eng, EECS), Osama Badar (M.Eng, EECS), Brian Bell (M.Eng, EECS), Will Drevo


2012 - 2013
David Xiao - (UROP), Ulziibayar Otgonbaatar (Super UROP), Sebastian Leon (Super UROP), Chidube Ezeozue  (S.M.), Owen Derby (M.Eng, EECS), Tito Mbagwu (M.Eng, EECS)


2011 - 2012
Mark Wagy, Yan - Shantou University, China, Summer 2012, Stephanie Bian, UAP, 2012, EJ Emeagwali, UAP, 2012, Seo Jin Kim, UAP 2012, Constantin Berzan, Masters, 2012,Tufts University, now at UC Berkeley, Skye Wanderman-Milne, MEng, 2012, now at Cloudera, Manushaqe Muco, UROP Summer 2012, Dennis Wilson, MITEI UROP 2012, Daniele Ramazzotti, MEng


2010 - 2011
Alex Teuffer, MITEI UROP, Minshu Zhan UROP, Spring, Jennifer Jang UROP, Spring, Owen Derby UROP, Lawrence Chan, MEng, now at JUMP Trading, Chicago, Maciej Pacula, MEng, now at DataXu, Cambridge, MA, Pierre-Luc Noel, ETH, Master's Thesis, Greg Durett, SB 2010, UROP and reseacher, now in UC Berkeley PhD Program, Yanniv (Junno) Ophir SMArch, 2010, IBM Research, Israel, David Li, UROP Spring 2010, Anthony Kim, UROP and MEng 2009-2010


Prior to 2010
Minkyu Kim, PhD, 2008, State Street Global Advisors, Varun Aggarwal, SM, 2007, Aspiring Minds, India, Lynne Salameh, MEng, 2006, Apple Computer to 2010, now a grad student at U.C.L. Dept of Computer Science, Kathy Chen, MEng 2005, Mathworks, Maria R. Thompson, PhD, 2007, Osram-Sylvania, Meng Mao, Eric Fellheimer, MEng, 2006, Google, Michael Terry, Raytheon, Jonathan Marcus, JUMP Trading, Chicago, Matt Farrell, Kevin Rice, JUMP Trading, Chicago, Martin Hemberg, now Post-Doc, Harvard U and Boston Children's Hospital, Eric O'Reilly, visitor Summer 2009, Cesario Julaton, MSRP Inter, Summer 2009, Graduate of UC Berkeley, now at Zynga, Caitlin Mehl, UROP, Summer 2010


 

Image

 

PostDoc Alumni

 

Dr. Ali Jahanian
Dr. Bill LaCava
Dr. James McDermott, UCD
Dr. Ignacio Arnaldo


 

Image

 

Visitors and Collaborators from beyond MIT (in no strict ordering)

 


Pasquale Salza, University of Salerno, Italy
Alejandro Baldominos , Universidad Carolos III de Madrid, Spain
Stjepan Picek, KU Leuven, Belguim
Chi-En Lee, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Professor Sarah al Hamoud, U of Glasgow, Scotland - Saudi Arabia
Nataniel Ruiz, Visiting Student, L' Ecole Polytechnique, France
Ashray Anand, Visiting Student, U of Washington, USA
Kzystof Krawiec, Posnan University, Poland
Conor Ryan, University of Limerick, Ireland
Alfredo Cuesta Infante, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain
Srecko Joksimovik, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
Sylvain Cussat-Blanc, U. of Toulouse, France
Monica Vitali - PhD, Politecnico Milano, Italy
Alex Waldin - Masters, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Daniele Ramazzotti, MEng, University Milano Bicocca, Italy 
Xiang Ye, Syracuse U, USA
Pedro Fazenda, ISR - IST, Portugal 
Dr. Ying Becker, State Street Global Advisors 
Prof. Frank Neumann, University of Adelaide, Australia
Prof. Katya Vladislavleva, U. of Antwerp, Belgium 
Markus Wagner, University of Adelaide, Australia
Dr. Leonardo Vanneschi, Department of Informatics, Systems and Communication (D.I.S.Co.), University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Dr. Muhammad Mamdani, St. Michael's Hospital, Toronto, Canada
Dr. Babak Hodjat, CTO, Genetic Finance 
Ms. Ying Lin, Li Ka Shing Foundation 
Industrial Machine Learning Group, GE Global Research (leader Anil Varma, lead: Weizhong Yan)