Loading...
 

People

 


  ALFA Group Members



Dr. Una-May OReilly, Principal Research Scientist
Dr. Una-May OReilly, Principal Research Scientist
Dr. Erik Hemberg, Research Scientist
Dr. Erik Hemberg, Research Scientist



 





 

 








Dr. Abdullah Al-Dujaili, Post-doctoral Associate
Dr. Abdullah Al-Dujaili, Post-doctoral Associate
Dr. Jamal Toutouh, Post-doctoral Fellow
Dr. Jamal Toutouh, Post-doctoral Fellow




 

 

 

 

 

 







Shashank Srikant, Phd Candidate - Machine Learning
Shashank Srikant, Phd Candidate - Machine Learning
Nicole Hoffman, Program Assistant
Nicole Hoffman, Program Assistant




 

 














 

Research Associates & Affiliates

Dr. Edilberto Amorim, MD - MGH Fellow / ALFA Research Associate
Dr. Edilberto Amorim, MD - MGH Fellow / ALFA Research Associate
Dr. Jonathan Rubin, Senior Scientist Philips N America / ALFA Research Associate
Dr. Jonathan Rubin, Senior Scientist Philips N America / ALFA Research Associate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Students


M.Eng Students

Ayesha Bajwa

 

SuperUROPs and UROPS

Michael Delaus


 


Alumni


 

Post Docs

 

Students

2017 - 2018
Bryce Kim (PhD,PostDoc), Miguel Paredes (PhD), MENG: Daniel Prado Sanchez, Marcos Pertierra, Rahoul Khouri, Alex Huang, Jitesh Maiyuran, Alice Tiang Zhang; UROP/Super-UROP: Alyssa Weiss, Srilaya Bhavaraju, Liang Zhou, Akshat Bubna, Jack Kelly , Emmanuel Azuh, Carina Quiroz


2016 - 2017
Brian Bell (M.Eng EECS), Steven Fine (M.Eng EECS), Emanuel Azuh (UROP), Emily Segler (UROP), Ashwath Thirumalai (UROP), Ashkat Bubna (UROP), Abigail Choe (SuperUROP), Hugo Zul (SuperUROP), Steven Rivera (MEng), Anthony Eb Lugo (MEng), Dennis Gacrcia (MEng), Austin Liew (MEng)


2015 - 2016
John O'Sullivan (M.Eng EECS), Benjamin Schreck (M.Eng EECS), Yonlin "Jason" Wu (M.Eng EECS), Neha Patki (M.Eng EECS), Fahad Alasoun (S.M, CDO), Nathan Landman (Super UROP), Zara Permual ( Super UROP), William Spitzer (Super UROP), Fernando Torja (Super UROP), Anthony Liu (UROP), Alexandra Suorakov (UROP), Xueqi Fan (UROP), Justine Jang (UROP), Brian Sun (M.Eng), Hannah Pang (Super UROP), Nicole Schmidt (Super UROP), Anying Li (Super UROP)


2014 - 2015
Sebastien Boyer (SM, TPP), Bryan Collazo (M.Eng, EECS) , Franck Dernoncourt (S.M. EECS), Max Kanter (M.Eng, EECS) , Jacob Rosen (SM, TPP), Michael Wu (M.Eng, EECS), Alex Wang (M.Eng, EECS), Minshu Zhan (M.Eng, EECS), Edwin Zhang (M.Eng, EECS) Austin Hess (Super Urop), Srinidi Viswanathan (Super UROP), Yuqing Zang (Super UROP), Kevin Wen (Super UROP)


2013 - 2014
Elaine Fang Han (M.Eng, EECS), Colin Taylor (M.Eng, EECS), EJ Emeagwali (M.Eng, EECS), Vineet Gopal (M.Eng, EECS), Osama Badar (M.Eng, EECS), Brian Bell (M.Eng, EECS), Will Drevo


2012 - 2013
David Xiao - (UROP), Ulziibayar Otgonbaatar (Super UROP), Sebastian Leon (Super UROP), Chidube Ezeozue (S.M.), Owen Derby (M.Eng, EECS), Tito Mbagwu (M.Eng, EECS)


2011 - 2012
Mark Wagy, Yan - Shantou University, China, Summer 2012, Stephanie Bian, UAP, 2012, EJ Emeagwali, UAP, 2012, Seo Jin Kim, UAP 2012, Constantin Berzan, Masters, 2012,Tufts University, now at UC Berkeley, Skye Wanderman-Milne, MEng, 2012, now at Cloudera, Manushaqe Muco, UROP Summer 2012, Dennis Wilson, MITEI UROP 2012, Daniele Ramazzotti, MEng


2010 - 2011
Alex Teuffer, MITEI UROP, Minshu Zhan UROP, Spring, Jennifer Jang UROP, Spring, Owen Derby UROP, Lawrence Chan, MEng, now at JUMP Trading, Chicago, Maciej Pacula, MEng, now at DataXu, Cambridge, MA, Pierre-Luc Noel, ETH, Master's Thesis, Greg Durett, SB 2010, UROP and reseacher, now in UC Berkeley PhD Program, Yanniv (Junno) Ophir SMArch, 2010, IBM Research, Israel, David Li, UROP Spring 2010, Anthony Kim, UROP and MEng 2009-2010


Prior to 2010
Minkyu Kim, PhD, 2008, State Street Global Advisors, Varun Aggarwal, SM, 2007, Aspiring Minds, India, Lynne Salameh, MEng, 2006, Apple Computer to 2010, now a grad student at U.C.L. Dept of Computer Science, Kathy Chen, MEng 2005, Mathworks, Maria R. Thompson, PhD, 2007, Osram-Sylvania, Meng Mao, Eric Fellheimer, MEng, 2006, Google, Michael Terry, Raytheon, Jonathan Marcus, JUMP Trading, Chicago, Matt Farrell, Kevin Rice, JUMP Trading, Chicago, Martin Hemberg, now Post-Doc, Harvard U and Boston Children's Hospital, Eric O'Reilly, visitor Summer 2009, Cesario Julaton, MSRP Inter, Summer 2009, Graduate of UC Berkeley, now at Zynga, Caitlin Mehl, UROP, Summer 2010

 

 

 


 

Visitors and Collaborators from beyond MIT (in no strict ordering)


Zhi Yong "Ignavier" Ng, Hong Kong University of Technology, Hong Kong
Yanbang "Abel" Wang, Hong Kong University of Technology, Hong Kong
Gili Rusak, Standfor University, Stanford California, USA
Joseph Ortiz, University of Oxford, Oxford United Kingdom
Tom Schmiedlechner, University of Applied Sciences, Upper Austra, Hagenburg Austria
Mucong "John" Ding, Hong Kong University of Technology, Hong Kong
Yuanzhe Chen, Hong Kong University of Technology, Hong Kong
Dr. Edilberto Amorim De Cerqueira Filho, MD - Mass General Hospital (MGH) Fellow, Boston MA USA
Alessandro DePalma - Eldgenossische Technische Hochsule (ETH), Zurich Switzerland
Ruggiero Dargenio - Eldgenossische Technische Hochsule (ETH), Zurich Switzerland
Robert Gold, Weston Highschool, Weston, MA USA
Mahek Maheshwari, Harmony School of Advancement in Houston, TX USA
Mucong "John" Ding, Hong Kong University of Technology, Hong Kong
Pasquale Salza, University of Salerno, Italy
Alejandro Baldominos , Universidad Carolos III de Madrid, Spain
Stjepan Picek, KU Leuven, Belguim
Chi-En Lee, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Professor Sarah al Hamoud, U of Glasgow, Scotland - Saudi Arabia
Nataniel Ruiz, Visiting Student, L' Ecole Polytechnique, France
Ashray Anand, Visiting Student, U of Washington, USA
Kzystof Krawiec, Posnan University, Poland
Conor Ryan, University of Limerick, Ireland
Alfredo Cuesta Infante, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain
Srecko Joksimovik, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
Sylvain Cussat-Blanc, U. of Toulouse, France
Monica Vitali - PhD, Politecnico Milano, Italy
Alex Waldin - Masters, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Daniele Ramazzotti, MEng, University Milano Bicocca, Italy
Xiang Ye, Syracuse U, USA
Pedro Fazenda, ISR - IST, Portugal
Dr. Ying Becker, State Street Global Advisors
Prof. Frank Neumann, University of Adelaide, Australia
Prof. Katya Vladislavleva, U. of Antwerp, Belgium
Markus Wagner, University of Adelaide, Australia
Dr. Leonardo Vanneschi, Department of Informatics, Systems and Communication (D.I.S.Co.), University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Dr. Muhammad Mamdani, St. Michael's Hospital, Toronto, Canada
Dr. Babak Hodjat, CTO, Genetic Finance
Ms. Ying Lin, Li Ka Shing Foundation
Industrial Machine Learning Group, GE Global Research (leader Anil Varma, lead: Weizhong Yan)