People

 


ALFA Group Members

Una-May O'Reilly
Founder, Principal Investigator
Erik Hemberg
Research Scientist

 

Jamal Toutouh
Postdoctoral Fellow
Shashank Srikant
PhD Candidate - Machine Learning
Nicole Hoffman
Administrative Assistant II,
Project Assistant

 

Dr. Edilberto Amorim, MD
MGH Fellow,
ALFA Research Associate
Jonathan Rubin
Sr. Research Scientist Philips,
ALFA Research Associate

 

 

Students

M.Eng & Masters Students

Srilaya Bhavaraju, Michael Shlapenkopf-Rothman,
Jordan Wick, Chetan Sharma, Afra Ansaria (SDM)

 

*SuperUROPs & UROPs

*Kenneth Acquah, *Sule Kahraman, *Teodor Begu,
 *Subhash Nalluru, Sanja Simonovikj, Diana Flores

 

 


Alumni


 

Postdocs

2019   Dr. Abdullah Al-Dujaili, Dr. Behnaz Bostanipour

2017   Dr. Bryce Kim, Dr. Stjepan Picek

2016   Dr. Ali Jahanian

2015   Dr. Ignacio Arnaldo

2012   Dr. James McDermott

 

PhD Students

2018   Dr. Miguel Paredes

2017   Dr. Bryce Kim

2008   Dr. Minkyu Kim

2007   Dr. Maria R. Thompson

 

Students

2019 - 2020
Coming Soon

2018 - 2019
Masters: Jonathan Kelly (M.Eng), Ayesha Bajwa (M.Eng), Li Wang (M.Eng), Andrew Zhang (M.Eng), Linda Zhang (M.Eng), Carolyn Holz (M.Eng), Kifle Waldu (M.Eng) Saeyoung Rho (TPP); SuperUROP: : Michal Shlapentokh-Rothman; UROP: Milka Piszcek, Jordan Wick, Sanja Simonovikj

2017 - 2018
Masters: Daniel Prado Sanchez (M.Eng), Marcos Pertierra, Rahoul Khouri (M.Eng), Alex Huang (M.Eng), Jitesh Maiyuran (M.Eng), Alice Tiang Zhang (M.Eng); SuperUROP: Srilaya Bhavaraju, Liang Zhou, Abigail Russel, Michael Delaus; UROP: Alyssa Weiss, Akshat Bubna, Jonathan Kelly , Emmanuel Azuh, Carina Quiroz

2016 - 2017
Masters: Brian Bell(M.Eng), Steven Fine (M.Eng), Steven Rivera (M.Eng), Anthony Erb Lugo (M.Eng), Dennis Garcia (M.Eng), Austin Liew (M.Eng); SuperUROP: Abigail Choe, Hugo Zul, UROP: Emanuel Azuh, Emily Segler, Ashwath Thirumalai, Ashkat Bubna

2015 - 2016
Masters: John O'Sullivan (M.Eng), Benjamin Schreck (M.Eng), Yonlin "Jason" Wu (M.Eng), Neha Patki (M.Eng), Brian Sun (M.Eng), Fahad Alasoun (SM, CDO); SuperUROP: Nathan Landman, Zara Permual, William Spitzer, Fernando Torja, Hannah Pang, Nicole Schmidt, Anying Li; UROP: Anthony Liu, Alexandra Suorakov, Xueqi Fan, Justine Jang

2014 - 2015
Masters: Bryan Collazo (M.Eng), Max Kanter (M.Eng), Michael Wu (M.Eng), Alex Wang (M.Eng), Minshu Zhan (M.Eng), Edwin Zhang(M.Eng), Sebastien Boyer (SM, TPP), Franck Dernoncourt (SM), Jacob Rosen (SM, TPP); SuperUROP: Austin Hess, Srinidi Viswanathan, Yuqing Zang, Kevin Wen

2013 - 2014
Masters: Elaine Fang Han (M.Eng), Colin Taylor (M.Eng), EJ Emeagwali (M.Eng), Vineet Gopal (M.Eng), Osama Badar (M.Eng), Brian Bell (M.Eng), Will Drevo (M.Eng)

2012 - 2013
Masters: Owen Derby (M.Eng), Tito Mbagwu (M.Eng), Chidube Ezeozue (SM); SuperUROP: Ulziibayar Otgonbaatar, Sebastian Leon; UROP: David Xiao

2011 - 2012
Masters: Skye Wanderman-Miln (M.Eng), Daniele Ramazzotti (M.Eng), Constantin Berzan (M.Eng); SuperUROP: Stephanie Bian, EJ Emeagwali, Seo Jin Kim; UROP: Manushaqe Muco, Dennis Wilson

2010 - 2011
Masters: Lawrence Chan (M.Eng), Maciej Pacula (M.Eng), Anthony Kim (M.Eng); UROP: Alex Teuffer, Minshu Zhan, Jennifer Jang, Owen Derby, Greg Durett (SB), David Li

Prior to 2010
Masters: Lynne Salameh (M.Eng), Meng Mao (M.Eng), Eric Fellheimer (M.Eng), Kathy Chen (M.Eng), Michael Terry (M.Eng), Jonathan Marcus (M.Eng), Matt Farrell (M.Eng), Kevin Rice (M.Eng), Martin Hemberg (M.Eng), Eric O'Reilly (M.Eng), Cesario Julaton (M.Eng), Varun Aggarwal (SM) UROP: Caitlin Mehl

 

 


Visitors and Collaborators from beyond MIT


Nicolas Lesimple, L’Ecole Polytechnique Federale (EFPL) de Lausanne, Lausanne Switzerland
Dr. Şebnem Özdemir, Assistant Professor, Istinye University, Istanbul Turkey
Dhruv Sumathi, Intern, Weston High School
Alexander Shashkov, Intern, Weston High School
Dr. Yisroel Mirsky, Cyber Security Researcher, Cyber Security Research Center, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beersheba Israel
Sagar Biswas, Manipal University, Jaipur India in collaboration with Hong Kong University, Hong Kong HK
Carl Im, CEO, Solomon Strategic Consulting Limited, Seoul South Korea
Zhi Yong "Ignavier" Ng, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong HK
Yanbang "Abel" Wang, Hong Kong Universityof Science and Technology, Hong Kong HK
Gili Rusak, Standford University, Stanford California USA
Joseph Ortiz, University of Oxford, Oxford England UK
Tom Schmiedlechner, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austra, Hagenburg Austria
Mucong "John" Ding, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong HK
Yuanzhe Chen, Hong Kong University of Technology, Hong Kong HK
Dr. Edilberto Amorim De Cerqueira Filho, MD - Mass General Hospital (MGH) Fellow, Boston Massachusetts USA
Alessandro DePalma, Eldgenossische Technische Hochsule (ETH), Zurich Switzerland
Ruggiero Dargenio, Eldgenossische Technische Hochsule (ETH), Zurich Switzerland
Robert Gold, Weston Highschool, Weston Massachusetts USA
Mahek Maheshwari, Harmony School of Advancement, Houston Texas USA
Mucong "John" Ding, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong HK
Pasquale Salza, University of Salerno, Salerno Italy
Alejandro Baldominos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Madrid Spain
Dr. Nancy Law, Professor, Founding Director of CITE, Hong Kong University, Hong Kong HK
Dr. Huamin Qu, Professor Vislab, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong HK
Dr. Stjepan Picek, Katholieke Universiteit, Leuven Belguim
Chi-En Lee, National Taiwan University, Taipei Taiwan
Dr. Sarah al Hamoud, Professor, Imam Mohammad Bin Saud University, Riyadh Saudi Arabia
Nataniel Ruiz, L' Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau France
Ashray Anand, University of Washington, Seattle Washington USA
Kzystof Krawiec, Poznań University, Poznań Poland
Conor Ryan, University of Limerick, Limerick Ireland
Alfredo Cuesta Infante, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Móstoles Spain
Srecko Joksimovik, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh Scotland UK
Sylvain Cussat-Blanc, University de Toulouse, Toulouse France
Monica Vitali, Politecnico di Milano, Milan Italy
Alex Waldin, Eldgenossische Technische Hochsule (ETH), Zurich Switzerland
Daniele Ramazzotti, University Milano-Bicocca, Milan Italy
Xiang Ye, Syracuse University, Syracuse New York USA
Pedro Fazenda, Instituto de Sistemas e Robótica, Lisboa Portugal
Dr. Ying Becker, State Street Global Advisors, Boston Massachusetts USA
Prof. Frank Neumann, University of Adelaide, Adelaide Australia
Prof. Katya Vladislavleva, U. of Antwerp, Antwerp Belgium
Markus Wagner, University of Adelaide, Adelaide Australia
Dr. Leonardo Vanneschi, Department of Informatics, Systems and Communication (D.I.S.Co.), University of Milano-Bicocca, Milan Italy
Dr. Muhammad Mamdani, St. Michael's Hospital, Toronto Ontario Canada
Dr. Babak Hodjat, CTO, Genetic Finance, Wilmington Delaware USA
Ms. Ying Lin, Li Ka Shing Foundation, Hong Kong HK
Industrial Machine Learning Group, GE Global Research (leader Anil Varma, lead: Weizhong Yan), Niskayuna New York USA